Australia savings guide

Best Savings Accounts in Australia

Not just the highest rate. Compare current savings account options by rate, conditions, balance caps, and the setup that fits how you actually save.

Updated from the current product datasetRates checked

By Savings Planner · Guide updated 27 Apr 2026 · Rates checked

Quick answer

Find the Best Savings Account for Your Situation

The best savings account in Australia depends on your balance, how much effort you are willing to put in, whether you can meet bonus conditions, and whether one account can reward your full balance.

  • Highest interest accounts are strongest if you can meet every bonus condition.
  • No hoops accounts are better when simplicity and consistency matter more.
  • Large balances need more than a headline rate because bonus caps change the result.
  • Kids accounts are built around age eligibility and simpler access rules.
  • Your strongest setup may involve splitting savings across more than one account.

For many savers, the best answer is not a single account but a better allocation that keeps more of the balance earning a competitive rate.

Highest savings rates in Australia at a glance

As of 14 Oct 2026, the highest advertised savings rate for savings accounts in Australia in our dataset is 6.25% p.a. from ING Savings Booster (4-month intro, then 5.65% p.a.), which requires you to grow the balance by at least $100 by month end. The highest rate with no monthly conditions is 6.15% p.a. from Rabobank High Interest Savings Account (4-month intro, then up to 4.15% p.a.).

Rates as of 14 Oct 2026
BankProductMax rateOngoing rateIntro offerTop rate applies toConditions
INGSavings Booster6.25% p.a.5.65% p.a.4-month intro 6.25% p.a.Any balanceGrow the balance by at least $100 by month end.
ubankSave account6.25% p.a.Up to 5.35% p.a.4-month intro Up to 6.25% p.a.First $1,000,000Grow the balance by at least $1 by month end.
RabobankHigh Interest Savings Account6.15% p.a.Up to 4.15% p.a.4-month intro Up to 6.15% p.a.Any balanceNo monthly conditions.
INGSavings Accelerator6.10% p.a.Up to 5.05% p.a.4-month intro Up to 6.10% p.a.First $250,000No monthly conditions.
BankwestBankwest Easy Saver6.00% p.a.Up to 5.25% p.a.4-month intro Up to 6.00% p.a.Any balanceNo monthly conditions.

Highest Interest Savings Accounts

These accounts offer some of the strongest advertised savings rates in Australia in the current dataset, but the headline rate usually depends on meeting specific bonus conditions.

Those conditions can include monthly deposits, no withdrawals, balance growth, or card transactions. If you miss one rule, the actual return can be much lower than the advertised maximum.

Savings Booster

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026

Up to6.25%p.a.
Save account

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026

Up to6.25%p.a.
High Interest Savings Account

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026

Up to6.15%p.a.
Savings Accelerator

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026

Up to6.10%p.a.
Bankwest Easy Saver

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026

Up to6.00%p.a.

No hoops savings accounts

No-fuss savings accounts, often described here as no hoops savings accounts, are designed for people who want a cleaner setup without monthly admin. They aim to avoid ongoing monthly conditions such as deposit rules, card spend, no-withdrawal checks, or balance-growth requirements.

The top rate may be a little lower, but the trade-off can still make sense if you want a simpler set and forget account that is easier to keep on track and feels closer to a no-strings-attached option.

High Interest Savings Account

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026

Up to6.15%p.a.
Savings Accelerator

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026

Up to6.10%p.a.
Bankwest Easy Saver

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026

Up to6.00%p.a.
Future Saver Account

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026

Up to6.00%p.a.

Best Savings Accounts for Large Balances

If you have $100,000 or more, the highest advertised rate is not enough on its own. Many accounts only pay the best rate up to a balance cap, and anything above that can earn much less.

That means one account is often no longer the strongest answer. The better question is how your savings should be allocated across accounts so more of the balance keeps earning a competitive rate.

Savings Booster

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026

Up to6.25%p.a.
Save account

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026

Up to6.25%p.a.
High Interest Savings Account

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026

Up to6.15%p.a.
Bankwest Easy Saver

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026

Up to6.00%p.a.

Best Savings Accounts for Beginners

If you are still building your savings or starting with a smaller balance, simplicity usually matters more than chasing the absolute top rate.

Beginner-friendly accounts tend to have broader eligibility, fewer moving parts, and an easier path to earning a decent return.

Bankwest Easy Saver

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026

Up to6.00%p.a.
GO Save

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026

Up to5.50%p.a.
Starter Saver account

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026

Up to5.50%p.a.
Strong Start Saver

Last updated: 20 Sept 2026

Up to5.40%p.a.

Best Savings Accounts for Kids

Kids savings accounts are designed around age-based eligibility and simpler saving habits. They often focus more on accessibility and habit-building than on chasing the strongest adult rate.

If you are comparing kids products, the key questions are age rules, parent or guardian requirements, and whether the account is genuinely suitable for under-18 savers.

KIDS BONUS SAVER

Last updated: 20 Sept 2026

Up to5.55%p.a.
Youth eSaver

Last updated: 20 Sept 2026

Up to5.50%p.a.
Starter Saver account

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026

Up to5.50%p.a.
Youthsaver Account

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026

Up to5.30%p.a.

Understanding Bonus Interest Conditions

Many of the highest savings rates in Australia are only available if you meet bonus conditions each month.

  • Monthly deposit requirements
  • No withdrawals during the month
  • Minimum card transactions
  • Balance growth rules

If you miss one condition, the bonus rate usually does not apply.

Bonus interest explained

More ways to compare savings accounts

Why this page is different

Why one savings account is often not enough

Most comparison tables rank accounts by rate and assume your full balance sits in one account.

That is often not the strongest outcome, especially once your balance starts running into bonus caps and tier breaks.

The better question is not just which account has the highest rate, but how your money should be allocated so more of it keeps earning competitive interest over the year ahead.

Find your best savings setup

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the highest savings account rate in Australia?

The highest rates are usually bonus rates attached to conditions, and they can change quickly. The strongest headline rate is not always the strongest real-world option for your balance.

Which bank has the best savings account?

There is no single best bank for everyone. The right choice depends on your balance, age, eligibility, and whether you are willing to keep meeting bonus conditions.

How much interest can I earn on $100,000?

That depends on balance caps, intro periods, and bonus rules. In many cases, spreading the money across multiple accounts can increase the total interest earned.

Are bonus interest savings accounts worth it?

They can be, but only if you consistently meet the required conditions. If not, the fallback rate can be much less attractive than the advertised maximum.

What is a no-fuss savings account?

A no-fuss savings account usually means a no hoops account with no ongoing monthly conditions, such as deposit rules, card spend, no-withdrawal checks, or balance-growth requirements, to earn its stated rate.

Is it better to use multiple savings accounts?

For larger balances, it often is. Multiple accounts can help you stay inside bonus caps and keep more of your savings earning a stronger rate.

Note

Interest rates and account conditions may change at any time. This page is general information only and does not constitute financial advice.

Check the official bank page before acting, especially if the rate, conditions, or eligibility rules matter to your decision.

Methodology

How we keep this guide grounded

We use the current Savings Planner product dataset to compare savings accounts by rate model, eligibility rules, bonus conditions, balance caps, intro periods, and projected interest where the page uses a calculated scenario.

Rates last checked: .

This guide is general information only and is not personal financial advice. Check the official bank page before acting, especially if the rate, conditions, or eligibility rules matter to your decision.

For independent background, see Moneysmart on savings accounts and the government's Financial Claims Scheme, which protects deposits up to $250,000 per account holder per bank.